Winchester Medical Center: MyChart, Doctors, Phone, ER & Records
This mobile-friendly guide helps patients and families use Winchester Medical Center without getting stuck on the wrong portal, wrong parking area, wrong entrance, outdated doctor listing, or confusing billing route.
Use it for Valley Health MyChart, main phone number, Emergency Department, Level II trauma care, urgent care options, doctors, medical records, billing, parking, visitors, dining, map, and official Valley Health links.
Quick Answer: Winchester Medical Center Address, Phone, MyChart and ER
Winchester Medical Center is located at 1840 Amherst St., Winchester, VA 22601. Valley Health lists the main phone number as 540-536-8000. The hospital location is open 24/7, and Winchester Medical Center serves as the area’s Level II Trauma Center.
Main Hospital
Winchester Medical Center
1840 Amherst St.
Winchester, VA 22601
Phone
Main: 540-536-8000
Scheduling: 855-724-3384
MyChart
MyChart support: 888-730-4812
Use MyChart for portal, messages, results and bill pay.
Emergency
ER and trauma care are available 24/7. Use 911 for life-threatening symptoms.
Verified Patient Details: Use These Before You Act
This page uses mobile cards instead of wide desktop tables, so it fits inside WordPress on small phones without side cutting or horizontal scroll.
Valley Health MyChart: Login, Support, Messages and Family Access
Valley Health uses MyChart for patient portal access. It can help with test results, messages, upcoming appointments, medication lists, bills, prescription refills when supported, and other routine account tasks.
Login and account help
Use the official Valley Health MyChart page. For username, password, activation code, verification, lockout, or signup problems, call 888-730-4812.
Message timing
MyChart messages are for non-urgent matters. Valley Health MyChart guidance says replies are generally within 1–3 business days.
Proxy access
Family access should be handled through official proxy access. Do not share a patient portal username or password.
Right-Care Decision Tool: ER, Urgent Care, MyChart, Records or Billing?
This tool is not medical advice. It helps you choose the correct official route before you call, drive, log in, request records, or pay a bill.
Tap your situation
Winchester Medical Center Phone Numbers and Contact Routes
A large regional hospital has many departments. Use the right number so you do not lose time with the wrong office.
Winchester Medical Center ER, Level II Trauma Care and Triage
Winchester Medical Center serves as the area’s Level II Trauma Center. Valley Health emergency rooms are staffed 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and ER care is based on severity, not simple arrival order.
Use 911 / ER for
Chest pain, stroke symptoms, major trauma, severe breathing trouble, uncontrolled bleeding, seizure, sudden confusion, severe abdominal pain, poisoning, serious burns, overdose, or symptoms that may threaten life, limb, eyesight, or long-term health.
ER triage reality
Patients who are acutely ill or injured are seen first. If symptoms worsen while waiting, tell the triage nurse right away.
Urgent Care, Minor Illnesses and EmPATH Mental Health Care
Valley Health says many ER visits are for minor injuries or illnesses that may be better suited for urgent care. Winchester Medical Center also has an EmPATH unit near the Emergency Department for immediate mental health care in a therapeutic setting.
Urgent care may fit
Minor cuts, simple sprains, flu-like symptoms, ear pain, mild rash, stable urinary symptoms, or routine infections may be appropriate for urgent care when not dangerous.
EmPATH option
The Emergency Psychiatric Assessment, Treatment and Healing unit is located at Winchester Medical Center and accepts direct walk-ins for mental health crisis support.
Use ER for danger
Chest pain, stroke symptoms, severe bleeding, serious injury, major burns, severe breathing trouble, or suicidal crisis should go to 911 or ER.
How to Find Winchester Medical Center Doctors
Use Valley Health’s official doctor search instead of old third-party listings. Provider locations, accepted insurance, online scheduling, accepting-new-patient status, ratings, and referral requirements can change.
Before you book
- Ask whether the provider is accepting new patients.
- Confirm insurance, referral and prior authorization needs.
- Check whether the appointment is at WMC, a medical office building, a Valley Health practice, or another location.
- Ask whether outside records, imaging, labs or discharge notes are needed before the visit.
Follow-up after ER or hospital stay
Ask whether you need primary care, a specialist, surgery follow-up, imaging, physical therapy, lab work, wound care, cardiology, neurology, orthopedics, behavioral health, or medication review first.
Imaging, Lab and Diagnostic Center Details
Winchester Medical Center offers imaging services, and the Diagnostic Center at 300 Campus Blvd. provides outpatient imaging and lab services. When you need imaging, confirm the exact location, arrival time, prep instructions and whether prior authorization is required.
Imaging scheduling
Valley Health lists 855-724-3384 to schedule imaging tests.
Diagnostic Center
300 Campus Blvd., Winchester, VA 22601. Main phone: 540-536-3120.
Before arrival
Ask whether you need fasting, lab order, prior imaging, contrast-allergy instructions, pregnancy screening, medication instructions or insurance authorization.
Medical Records at Winchester Medical Center
For your own available results and visit information, MyChart is usually the fastest first step. For formal records, third-party releases, attorney requests, school forms, insurance needs, or a complete chart, use Valley Health’s official medical records process.
Use MyChart first
Use MyChart for available test results, visit information, appointments and routine portal access.
Use records office for copies
Call 540-536-8080 for Winchester Medical Center and primary/specialty outpatient office records support.
- Use the patient’s full legal name, date of birth, phone number and treatment dates.
- Specify exactly what you need: ER note, discharge summary, operative note, imaging report, lab results, medication list, billing records or date range.
- Say where the records should go: patient, doctor, school, insurer, attorney, employer, caregiver or another hospital.
- Do not ask for “everything” unless you truly need the complete chart. Targeted requests are usually faster and more useful.
Billing, Online Bill Pay, Estimates and Financial Help
Valley Health says you can pay through MyChart or Pay as Guest. Billing support may ask for patient identifiers such as patient name, account number, date of birth, insurance policy number, guarantor number, mailing address or medical record number.
Billing phone
Call 888-472-0045. Office hours are generally Monday–Friday, 8 a.m.–4:30 p.m.
Billing email
Valley Health lists valleyhealthcorrespondence@ensemblehp.com for billing contact.
Financial help
If you cannot pay the full bill, ask about financial assistance, Medicaid screening, cost estimates and payment plans before ignoring the statement.
Parking, Visitor Hours, Shuttle and Valet
Winchester Medical Center visitor guidance depends on the patient’s room number. This is the detail that can save the most walking.
Visitor hours
Winchester Medical Center visitor hours are listed as 8 a.m.–8 p.m.. Unit rules can still vary.
4-digit rooms
Park in Garage 2 and use the North Tower Main Level Entrance.
3-digit rooms
Park in the Green Lot and use the South Tower Entrance.
Dining, Gift Shop and Family Support
Food and visitor services can matter during a long ER wait, inpatient stay, surgery day or family visit. Hours can change, so verify if timing is important.
Courtyard Cafe
Garden Level. Listed hours: seven days a week, 6:30 a.m.–7 p.m. and 12 a.m.–2:30 a.m.
SUBWAY
First floor of Medical Office Building 1. Listed hours: 8 a.m.–11 p.m., seven days a week.
South Tower Gift Shop
Listed hours: Monday–Wednesday 10 a.m.–8 p.m.; Thursday–Sunday 10 a.m.–6 p.m.
- Starbucks is listed in the Medical Office Building 2 corridor.
- The Lakeside Bistro is listed in the System Support Building and does not accept cash.
- Lactation suites are listed on the Ground Level of the South Tower and in the North Tower near the information desk.
Winchester Medical Center Map, Campus and Directions
Use 1840 Amherst St., Winchester, VA 22601 for the main hospital. Confirm the exact entrance before driving because WMC has multiple towers, lots, garages, medical office buildings and campus services.
Main hospital
1840 Amherst St.
Winchester, VA 22601
Main: 540-536-8000
Diagnostic Center
300 Campus Blvd.
Winchester, VA 22601
Main: 540-536-3120
Valley Health campus
220 Campus Blvd.
Winchester, VA 22601
Main: 540-536-8000
Before Your Winchester Medical Center Visit
Most visit problems come from simple misses: wrong entrance, missing referral, missing insurance card, no test order, no medication list, wrong parking area or using MyChart for something urgent.
Bring these
- Photo ID and insurance card.
- Medication list, doses, allergies and pharmacy name.
- Referral, authorization, test order or outside records if required.
- Relevant lab results, imaging reports, discharge summary or prior notes.
- Phone charger, glasses, hearing aids, mobility devices and caregiver contact.
Confirm these
- Exact building, tower, entrance, room number and parking area.
- Whether your appointment is at the hospital, Diagnostic Center or a medical office building.
- Whether a co-pay, estimate or prior authorization applies.
- Whether symptoms should go to ER instead of urgent care or a portal message.
- Visitor rules, child visitor rules, language support and accessibility needs.
Official Winchester Medical Center and Valley Health Links
Use these official links for final verification before logging in, paying, requesting records, driving, parking, visiting or making care decisions.
Winchester Medical Center FAQs
What is Winchester Medical Center’s address?
Winchester Medical Center is located at 1840 Amherst St., Winchester, VA 22601.
What is the phone number for Winchester Medical Center?
The main phone number listed by Valley Health for Winchester Medical Center is 540-536-8000.
Is Winchester Medical Center open 24 hours?
Yes. Valley Health lists the Winchester Medical Center hospital location as open 24 hours every day.
Does Winchester Medical Center use MyChart?
Yes. Valley Health uses MyChart as the patient portal. For MyChart login or account help, call 888-730-4812.
How long do MyChart messages take?
Valley Health MyChart guidance says you will generally receive a response within 1–3 business days. MyChart should not be used for emergencies.
What is the medical records phone number for Winchester Medical Center?
Valley Health lists Winchester Medical Center and Primary & Specialty Outpatient Offices medical records support at 540-536-8080.
What is the billing phone number for Valley Health?
Valley Health billing can be reached at 888-472-0045. You can also send a secure message through MyChart or email valleyhealthcorrespondence@ensemblehp.com.
Is Winchester Medical Center a trauma center?
Yes. Valley Health describes Winchester Medical Center as the area’s state-designated Level II Trauma Center.
What are the visiting hours at Winchester Medical Center?
Winchester Medical Center visiting hours are listed as 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., but unit rules can vary and should be confirmed before visiting.
Where should I park when visiting a patient?
For 4-digit rooms, park in Garage 2 and use the North Tower Main Level Entrance. For 3-digit rooms, park in the Green Lot and use the South Tower Entrance.
What number do I call for imaging scheduling?
Valley Health lists centralized scheduling at 855-724-3384 for imaging tests.
What should I bring to a Winchester Medical Center appointment?
Bring photo ID, insurance card, medication list, allergies, referral or authorization if required, test order if needed, outside records, phone charger, glasses, hearing aids and caregiver contact information.